ROCKSCAPES Landscaping Ltd. Privacy Statement

 

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This document answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me? 

We collect the following information about you: 

• postal codes and telephone numbers 

• name and address

• email address

• purchase history and product preferences

• photos of project before and after completion

 

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

• information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system 

and browser you use, and your computer’s location 

• what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on 

 

How do you use this information? 

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are: 

• to complete a sale, service or transaction with you 

• to verify work site where service is to be done 

• to ensure billing information is correct 

• to help enable collection of payments

 

 We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

• customer service 

• as part of a referral program

• photo gallery

 

How do you get my consent? 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange 

for a service, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. 

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like references or customer 

feedback, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to 

say no. Saying no is called “opting out.” By opting out, you can tell us not to share it with other 

customers or companies.

 

How do I opt out? 

Upon completion of landscape project the customer has the option on whether or not they want 

their name, address, telephone number and/or photos to be used as a reference for future 

customers. 

 

How do I get more information? 

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If 

you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal 

information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact: 

 

Greg Roberge 

(780)-995-4327 

greg.rockscapes@gmail.com 

Box 22, Site 5 RR1, Thorsby, AB, T0C 2P0

 

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between 

the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 

Phone: (819) 994-5444 

Fax: (819) 994-5424 

TTY: (819) 994-6591

 

or by mail at:

 

Notification Officer

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

or on the Web at:

http://www.privcom.gc.ca